Medical SOP: Difference between revisions
From Starlight wiki
Grapegifter (talk | contribs) Saving minor table |
Grapegifter (talk | contribs) Tables added |
||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
==== Minor Contraband ==== | ==== Minor Contraband ==== | ||
These chemicals fall under minor contraband | |||
* These chemicals fall under minor contraband unless otherwise stated by standard operating procedures. | |||
* Some minor illegal chems may be utilized with a department exception, or with a prescription written by medical professional. | |||
* Illegal component chems are to be kept in chemMaster or disposed of after their immediate use. | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | {| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | ||
!Chemical | !Chemical | ||
| Line 109: | Line 113: | ||
|Not Permitted | |Not Permitted | ||
|} | |} | ||
==== Major Contraband ==== | |||
* These chemicals fall under major contraband if found outside of the medical department. | |||
* Some major illegal chems can be kept on hand with a permit written by HoS or Warden. Some also require a script written by CMO | |||
* When able, illegal component chems are to be kept in chemMaster or disposed of. | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | |||
! Chemical | |||
! Department Exception | |||
! Prescription Allowed | |||
! Permit Allowed | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Amatoxin | |||
| | |||
|Not Needed | |||
|Not Permitted | |||
|- | |||
|Bungotoxin | |||
| | |||
|Not Needed | |||
|Not Permitted | |||
|- | |||
|Buzzochloric bees | |||
| | |||
|Not Needed | |||
|Not Permitted | |||
|- | |||
|Chloral hydrate | |||
| | |||
|Not Needed | |||
|Not Permitted | |||
|- | |||
|Chlorine trifluoride | |||
| | |||
|Not Needed | |||
|Not Permitted | |||
|- | |||
|Desoxyephedrine | |||
| | |||
|Needed | |||
|Permitted | |||
|- | |||
|Ferrochromic acid | |||
| | |||
|Not Needed | |||
|Not Permitted | |||
|- | |||
|Fluorosulfuric acid | |||
| | |||
|Not Needed | |||
|Not Permitted | |||
|- | |||
|Fresium | |||
|Medical | |||
|Needed | |||
|Permitted | |||
|- | |||
|Heartbreaker toxin | |||
| | |||
|Not Needed | |||
|Permitted | |||
|- | |||
|Licoxide | |||
| | |||
|Not Needed | |||
|Not Permitted | |||
|- | |||
|Lipolicide | |||
| | |||
|Not Needed | |||
|Not Permitted | |||
|- | |||
|Mechanotoxin | |||
| | |||
|Not Needed | |||
|Not Permitted | |||
|- | |||
|Napalm | |||
| | |||
|Not Needed | |||
|Not Permitted | |||
|- | |||
|Norepinephric acid | |||
| | |||
|Not Needed | |||
|Not Permitted | |||
|- | |||
|Pax | |||
|Security | |||
|Needed | |||
|Permitted | |||
|- | |||
|Pest killer | |||
|Botany | |||
|Not Needed | |||
|Permitted | |||
|- | |||
|Phlogiston | |||
| | |||
|Not Needed | |||
|Not Permitted | |||
|- | |||
|Plant-B-gone | |||
|Botany | |||
|Not Needed | |||
|Permitted | |||
|- | |||
|Polytrinic acid | |||
| | |||
|Not Needed | |||
|Not Permitted | |||
|- | |||
|Razorium | |||
| | |||
|Not Needed | |||
|Not Permitted | |||
|- | |||
|Sulfuric acid | |||
| | |||
|Not Needed | |||
|Not Permitted | |||
|- | |||
|Tear gas | |||
|Security | |||
|Not Needed | |||
|Permitted | |||
|- | |||
|Thermite | |||
| | |||
|Not Needed | |||
|Not Permitted | |||
|- | |||
|Toxin | |||
| | |||
|Not Needed | |||
|Not Permitted | |||
|- | |||
|Unstable mutagen | |||
|Botany | |||
|Not Needed | |||
|Permitted | |||
|- | |||
|Weed killer | |||
|Botany | |||
|Not Needed | |||
|Permitted | |||
|} | |||
=== Syndicate Contraband === | |||
These chemicals will always be considered illegal, and should never be used outside of an emergency. | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | |||
! Chemicals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hyperzine | |||
|- | |||
|Lexorin | |||
|- | |||
|Mute toxin | |||
|- | |||
|Nocturine | |||
|- | |||
|Tazinide | |||
|- | |||
|Vestine | |||
|} | |||
=== Medical Bay === | === Medical Bay === | ||
Revision as of 06:23, 28 July 2025
SOP IN PROGRESS
While these SOPs may come with in character punishments on the Alfa server for non-command members, intentional disregard on the Beta server may be grounds for a role ban from the department. Repeated intentional disregard for SOPs by command members on either server may also result in a role ban.
General Procedures
Contraband Chemicals List:
The following lists are considered comprehensive in terms of their
Minor Contraband
- These chemicals fall under minor contraband unless otherwise stated by standard operating procedures.
- Some minor illegal chems may be utilized with a department exception, or with a prescription written by medical professional.
- Illegal component chems are to be kept in chemMaster or disposed of after their immediate use.
| Chemical | Department Exceptions | Prescription Allowed | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amoxla | Medical | Permitted | |
| Carporoxin | Not Permitted | ||
| Chlorine | Not Permitted | ||
| Cryptobiolin | Not Permitted | ||
| Ephedrine | Security | Permitted | |
| Ethyloxyephedrine | Permitted | ||
| Fluorine | Not Permitted | ||
| Gastrotoxin | Not Permitted | ||
| Happiness | Clown | Permitted | |
| Impedrezene | Not Permitted | ||
| Lipozine | Permitted | ||
| Mercury | Not Permitted | ||
| Mindbreaker toxin | Needed | ||
| Phosphorus | Not Permitted | ||
| Potassium | Not Permitted | ||
| Psicodine | Permitted | ||
| Radium | Engineering | Not Permitted | |
| Silicon | Not Permitted | ||
| Space Mirage | Permitted | ||
| Sulfur | Not Permitted | ||
| Synaptizine | Security | Not Permitted | |
| THC | Permitted | ||
| Uranium | Bartender
Engineering |
Not Permitted |
Major Contraband
- These chemicals fall under major contraband if found outside of the medical department.
- Some major illegal chems can be kept on hand with a permit written by HoS or Warden. Some also require a script written by CMO
- When able, illegal component chems are to be kept in chemMaster or disposed of.
| Chemical | Department Exception | Prescription Allowed | Permit Allowed | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amatoxin | Not Needed | Not Permitted | ||
| Bungotoxin | Not Needed | Not Permitted | ||
| Buzzochloric bees | Not Needed | Not Permitted | ||
| Chloral hydrate | Not Needed | Not Permitted | ||
| Chlorine trifluoride | Not Needed | Not Permitted | ||
| Desoxyephedrine | Needed | Permitted | ||
| Ferrochromic acid | Not Needed | Not Permitted | ||
| Fluorosulfuric acid | Not Needed | Not Permitted | ||
| Fresium | Medical | Needed | Permitted | |
| Heartbreaker toxin | Not Needed | Permitted | ||
| Licoxide | Not Needed | Not Permitted | ||
| Lipolicide | Not Needed | Not Permitted | ||
| Mechanotoxin | Not Needed | Not Permitted | ||
| Napalm | Not Needed | Not Permitted | ||
| Norepinephric acid | Not Needed | Not Permitted | ||
| Pax | Security | Needed | Permitted | |
| Pest killer | Botany | Not Needed | Permitted | |
| Phlogiston | Not Needed | Not Permitted | ||
| Plant-B-gone | Botany | Not Needed | Permitted | |
| Polytrinic acid | Not Needed | Not Permitted | ||
| Razorium | Not Needed | Not Permitted | ||
| Sulfuric acid | Not Needed | Not Permitted | ||
| Tear gas | Security | Not Needed | Permitted | |
| Thermite | Not Needed | Not Permitted | ||
| Toxin | Not Needed | Not Permitted | ||
| Unstable mutagen | Botany | Not Needed | Permitted | |
| Weed killer | Botany | Not Needed | Permitted |
Syndicate Contraband
These chemicals will always be considered illegal, and should never be used outside of an emergency.
| Chemicals | |
|---|---|
| Hyperzine | |
| Lexorin | |
| Mute toxin | |
| Nocturine | |
| Tazinide | |
| Vestine |
Medical Bay
- For medical crew safety, the medical bay must not be placed on all access unless Red Alert is called.
- The medical bay must be kept neat and tidy for patient health.
- Chemicals should be kept in a stored locker or location, and closed when not in use.
Patient Care
- Patients must be triaged according to the severity of their injuries.
- Command members must take treatment priority.
- Doctors may not leave the medbay for personal reasons if there are untreated patients. This does not include the necessity of eating and drinking.
- Patients who repeatedly harm themselves, or threaten medical staff, are not required to be treated by medical staff.
Deceased Patient Care
- Patients should be triaged by level of rot.
- Patients who are in advanced stages of rot should be placed into stasis beds or body bags.
- Patients who are not being treated should be stored in the morgue until sufficient resources can be diverted to revive them.
- Patients who become unrevivable or are deemed unrevivable require a morgue report filled out with:
- Patient name
- Patient job
- Approximate time of death/DNR approval
- Reason for DNR status
- Should a corpse become unclonable, it must be annotated on the appropriate DNR sheet, and then stamped by the CMO.
- Unclonable corpses, including those whose soul has moved on, may be placed into the
Violet Alert Protocol
- All medical personnel are to be secured in Medbay immediately.
- The CMO's safety will take priority over curing an infection.
- Chemistry will focus all efforts on researching the cure to the infection.
- Medical entrances should be locked down to prevent further infection of medical personnel.
- Any potentially infected personnel should be isolated and quarantined.
- Any pacified infected personnel should be brought to chemistry to aid in cure production.
- A cure should be distributed to the crew once available, in a controlled manner.
Staff Procedures
Chief Medical Officer
- Standard Command SOP applies.
- The CMO is responsible for training or assigning a trainer to any and all Medical Interns.
- The Syringe Gun is for emergencies only, and should not be used below red alert.
- The syringes for the syringe gun may be prepared ahead of time.
- The CMO may not allow any Major Contraband Chemicals to be created without a chemical approvals form from the Captain or acting captain.
- This form will not be required in the case of imminent station danger.
- This form will specify the quantity of chemical, frequency of creation, date, time, and signature of the captain or acting captain.
